Course:LFS350/Projects

From UBC Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
LFS350
Land, Food and Community II
LFS 350-splash1 small.jpg
Course Info
Course Home: Homepage
Course Calendar: LFS350 Calendar
Instructor: Dr. Eduardo Jovel
Dr. Will Valley
Class schedule:' Term: Wed 1:00-4:00pm
Term 2: Mon 1:00-4:00pm

Plenary Lecture: MacMillan 166 for 1-2 hours


Group work: MacMillan breakout rooms (location TBA) 1-2 hours
Classroom: MacMillan 166
Office hours: By Appointment
Teaching Assistants
  • Joshua Edward - jbedward@alumni.ubc.ca
Projects
Course Lessons
Help and Resources



Project Charter

2014 Project Charter

Final Written Report Template

Presentation Template

Please copy and paste or follow this format for your Final Report.

Presentation Template and Grading

Final Written Report 2014 .

List of Projects

Team # Project Topic Project Charter Report
Team 01 Gambier Island Sea Ranch Site Analysis Proposal Report
Team 02 Gambier Island Sea Ranch Site Analysis Proposal Report
Team 03 Galiano Island Cable Bay Farm Case Study Proposal Report
Team 04 Lush Valley Food Action Society Land Linking Project in the Comox Valley Proposal Report
Team 05 Tinka Community-Supported Orchard Case Study Proposal Report
Team 06 Inner City Farms Hop Yard Development Proposal Report
Team 07 Frog Hollow Neighbourhood House Youth Herb Garden Development Proposal Report
Team 08 Skipper Otto's Preservation & Processing Educational Resource Development Proposal Report
Team 09 Little Mountain Riley Park Neighbourhood Food Network Food Assets Map Proposal Report
Team 10 Richmond Food Security Society Social Housing Food Programming Initiative (Seniors) Proposal Report
Team 11 Richmond Food Security Society Social Housing Food Programming Initiative (Families) Proposal Report
Team 12 Richmond Food Security Society Cultural Definitions of Food Security Proposal Report
Team 13 Richmond Food Security Society Community Ethnographic Study Proposal Report
Team 14 Gordon Neighbourhood House Collective Kitchen Workshop Proposal Report
Team 15 Gordon Neighbourhood House Collective Kitchen Workshop Proposal Report
Team 16 Gordon Neighbourhood House Urban Farm Case Study Proposal Report
Team 17 Gordon Neighbourhood House Community Herb Garden Case Study Proposal Report
Team 18 Centre for Sustainable Food Systems Community Connections Proposal Report
Team 19 Centre for Sustainable Food Systems Community Ethnographic Study Proposal Report
Team 20 Centre for Sustainable Food Systems Community Ethnographic Study Proposal Report
Team 21 Centre for Sustainable Food Systems Community Ethnographic Study Proposal Report
Team 22 Carnegie Community Centre Local Food Procurement Initiative Proposal Report
Team 23 South Vancouver Neighbourhood House Garden Mentorship Opportunities Proposal Report
Team 24 Hastings Sunrise Community Food Network Food Asset Map Proposal Report
Team 25 Hastings Sunrise Community Food Network Inventory of Community Services Proposal Report

Teaching Assistants

Joshua Edward jbedward@alumni.ubc.ca MCML 166 Groups 1-5
Kieran Findlater k.findlater@alumni.ubc.ca MCML 170 Groups 6-9
Kristina Michaux kristina.michaux@ubc.ca MCML 256 Groups 10-13
Lucy Rodina lucy.rodina@gmail.com MCML 258 Groups 14-17
Megan Schneider megansuzanne13@gmail.com MCML 342 Groups 18- 21
Nicolas Talloni nicotalloni@gmail.com MCML 360 Groups 22-25

Teams and Homerooms

Team Breakout Room 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 MCML 166 Barrows, Elisabeth Elisabeth Alba, Cody Cody Manke, Julia Julia O'Sheehan, Simone Pang, Xiaolin Connie Sharbatdaran, Arman Arman Swift, Hailey Hailey Mehrvarz, Reyhaneh Nadia
2 MCML 166 Chen, Yong (Christine) Christine Bylicki, Veronika Jacobsen, Joelle Joelle Zhang, Youji Denise Yu, Elizabeth Elizabeth Ho, Mei Cheng Mei Alvarez, Natalia Low, Silvia Silvia
3 MCML 166 Dick, Katelyn Katelyn Chan, Chao-Yang Kevin Masoud, Saghar Saghar Lui, Adrienne Huang, XiaoLin Norris Hsu, Kathleen Kathleen Steele, Melanie Huang, Shr Yun Cindy
4 MCML 166 Hozar, Antoni Antoni Eberding, Regan Naylor, Paulina Wynker, Emma Emma Nabors, Noni Mittl, Keenan Yeung, Jason Chak San Wu, Richard
5 MCML 166 Krispin, Kevin Krispin Garbiec, Helen Helen Choo, Allison Ally Choo Li, KaiQi Lau, Francesca Francesca Kavei, Sana Sana Wunsch, Hanna Hanna Zbeeb, Hussam Hussam
6 MCML 170 Langemeyer, Clemens Clémens Girard, Corbin Corbin Deng, Lingyi Ge, Yinghui Audrey Wickett, Kelsey Raza, Haider Haider Borland, Hannah Abukar, Amal Amal
7 MCML 170 Ma, Heather Harianto, Willy Willy Bu, Grace Fanting Naguib, Karimah Karimah Novak, Ruth Ruth Sun, Jerry Jerry Wang, Mengjiao Joy Kim, Jung Soo Jung Soo
8 MCML 170 Norgaard, Amy Amy Henz, Jakob Bogh, Kelly Kelly Wong, Natalie Martin, Allison Allison Chu, Shuk Han Hazel Phan, Shirley Shirley Obando, Carla
9 MCML 170 Phung, Jessica Hudson, Mikaela Mikaela Zhao, HaoShan Yuki Liao, Wen Wen Zhang, Xue Li Shirley Ho, Billy Billy Hoang, James Bond Ebtia, Mahshid Michelle
10 MCML 256 Ramsay, Caroline Issa, Fauziya Fauziya Zhao, Meiyao Melanie Nanson, Beth Beth Lund, Elizabeth Liz Fochler, Daniel Huang, Jianu Vera Romero Buitrago, Natalia Andrea
11 MCML 256 Rodgers, Thea Jerome, Anna Nellie Wong, Hugo Hiu-Fai Hugo Moore, Kelsey Kelsey Teh, Yi Chen Yi Chen Grewal, Mankirat Wang, Yao Yao Courtice, Paige Paige
12 MCML 256 Shih, Kevin Jin, Yeasl Yeasl Dobranowski, Peter Rattanpal, Raman Sun, Yang Marie Sun, Yu Chen Tim Li, Emily Emily Cheng, Yu-Fan Michael
13 MCML 256 Titina, Tishtaar Tishtaar/Tish Johnson, Zoe Zoe Valencia, Camille Sekhon, Isha Ellis, Amanda Ko, Li-Chia Mimi Liu, Yan Lian Cecelia Tang, Karen Karen
14 MCML 258 Vieira, Jillian Ling, Katelyn Katelyn Jenkins, Shelby Verzosa, Frances Frances Thomson, Kalin Kalin Cooke, Matthew Matt Huang, Esther Harandi-Zadeh, Sadaf
15 MCML 258 Wang, Yue Yolanda Ly, Cassandra Crowe, Kirianna Bowden, Christine Christine Han, Zijian Dehnadi, Maryam Mehrtash, Morvarid Lee, Jessy
16 MCML 258 Worden, Julie Julie Omar, Mahin Mahin Jhalli, Ramandeep Raman Clarke, Nicole Nicole Lee, Song-Yah Natasha Natasha Liu, Lisa Sivarajan, Shivakar Shivakar Hutchinson, Tessa Tessa
17 MCML 258 Yan, Ning Pawlowski, Derrick Cheng, Dora To, Elliott Elliott Kong, Donna Donna Vurzinger, Meagan Huang, Yen Yu Emily Siu, Richard
18 MCML 342 Liao, Xiao Tao Winnie Rae, Amber Wadsley-Rose, Saffron Chen, Jun Yu Bill Kwok, Ting Yik Tim Zhang, Siyao Susie Richmond, Kristina Wu, Meng Ran
19 MCML 342 Mitchell, Taisha Roeser, Haley Tromp, Christina Chun, Gregory Kontogiannis, Nicki Dulay, Raman Raman Chan, Joyce Joyce Chen, Jianyuan
20 MCML 342 Paul, Megan Shopland, Mackenzie Wyche, Alice Stephen, Alexandra Allie Lam, Angelina Dhaliwal, Gurjot Gurjot Huang, Chun-Ying Jenny Armani, Hamidreza Hamid
21 MCML 342 Jiang, David David Sochting, Sigbrit Brit Scheffler, Janine Janine Harris, Emily Shand, Hailey Hailey Zhang, Yanxin Lau, Henry Henry Chen, Angela
22 MCML 360 Liu, Karyn Tay, Sheldon Yee, Wynann Kristy Zhang, Zheng Michael Chen, Yi-Chun Stephanie Flesher, Lisa Sanders, Danielle Zhang, Xiaoyi
23 MCML 360 Li, Carissa Uribe, Nathaly Nathaly Lu, Tsai-Jou Shelly Hashemi, Sadaf Fardhadjian, Seyhoun Cheung, Karen Hei Tung Karen Seah, Xiang Chuin Jiao, Lijun
24 MCML 360 Luk, Phoebe Valnicek, Lucy Lucy Pang, Miao Penny MacEwan, Alexa Cheung, Carrie Napolean, Julian Dai, Yue Yueyue Ludgate, Alison Alison
25 MCML 360 Naoum, Samer Wu, Di Wing Li, Yilin Chen, Zi Tong Angel Li, Tina Wong, Ivy Ivy Grey, Kelsey Sontani, Cindy