Course:Educ450-451-s18
22 January, 10:00-12:30
Presentations 1. Natalie; 2. Katelyn; 3. Sam and Melissa; 4. Lian (deferred to Monday); 5. Beth; 6. Tucker; 7. Erica
Deadline: All students should post a draft of their project before the start of class.
26 January, 8:30-11:00
8. Tim; 9. Jade; 10. Rae; 11. Anjela; 12. Felix; 13. Lian
Deadline: All students should replace the draft of their work with a penultimate version by the end of this day.
27-28 January
Online "Connections to Peers and Practice" Activity
Deadline: Post comments on your own work and that of your peer providing feedback, discussing how your own work or the work of others might inform your practice, et cetera. A minimum of three thoughtful, substantive comments is expected.
29 January: 11:00 - 12:30
Concluding Discussion and Community Lunch
30 January"
Deadline: Final Project Due
Archived Meetings
14 January
6. 8:30-8:55: Name- Jade Davidson
7. 8:55-9:20: Name- Anjela Riabinina
8. 9:20-9:45: Name-
9. 9:45-10:10: Name-Rae
10. 10:10-10:35: Name- Sam and Melissa
11. 10:35-11: Name- Katelyn Louie
13 January
1. 10-10:25: Name- Natalie Turner
2. 10:25-10:50: Name-JaeWon Park
3. 10:50-11:15: Name- Lian Lister
4. 11:15-11:40: Name- Beth
4. 11:40-12:05: Name- Erica Plaa
5. 12:05-12:30: Name- Tucker McLean
12 January
1. 9:05-9:30: Name-
9:30-11:00: Mandatory full-class meeting
8 January
11. 10-10:30: Name- Jade
12. 10:30-11: Name- Sam and Melissa
13. 11-11:30: Name- Katelyn Louie
7 January
6. 8:30-9: Name- Anjela Riabinina
7. 9-9:30: Name- Natalie Turner
8. 9:30-10: Name- JaeWon Park
9. 10-10:30: Tim Wouts-
10. 10:30-11: Name- Rae Lethbridge
- Video Workshop (Jade, Katelyn, Erica, Beth, Sam and Melissa): 7 January 9:15 - 11:00am , Digital Literacy Centre, Ponderosa F
6 January
1. 10-10:30: Name- Felix Henoud
2. 10:30-11: Name-Tucker McLean
3. 11-11:30: Name- Lian Lister
4. 11:30-12: Name- Erica Plaa
5. 12-12:30: Name- Beth d'Aoust
Requested Technical Assistance Workshops with Ernesto (Digital Literacy Centre, Ponderosa F)
1. Audio Workshop (Tim): 6 Jan, 10:45 -11:35, Digital Literacy Centre, Ponderosa F
2. Blogging Workshop (Natalie): 6 Jan, 11:40 - 12:30, Digital Literacy Centre, Ponderosa F
Instructor Meetings: 4 December
1. 2-2:20: Name-Sam and Melissa
2. 2:20-2:40: Name-Natalie Turner
3. 2:40-3:00: Name- Tim Wouts
4. 3-3:20: Name-Felix Henoud
5. 3:20-3:40: Name- Lian Lister
6. 3:40-4:00: Name- Tucker McLean
7. 4:00-4:20: Name-Jade Davidson
8. 4:20-4:40: Name- Anjela Riabinina
9. 4:40-5:00: Name- Erica Plaa
15 January
Instructor Meetings (Scarfe 1003):
10:00-12:30: Flexible meeting time -- sign up for appointments
10:00-10:30: Anjela
10:30-11:00: Tim Wouts
3:15-3:30: Felix Henoud
19 January
Mandatory full-class meeting: 9:30
20 January
As needed meetings -- sign up for a time slot only if you need to consult (a meeting is not mandatory this week)
10-10:30: Name- Natalie Turner
10:30-11: Name-
11-11:30: Name-
11:30-12: Name-
12-12:30: Name-
21 January
As needed meetings -- sign up for a time slot only if you need to consult (a meeting is not mandatory this week)
6. 8:30-9: Name-
7. 9-9:30: Name-
8. 9:30-10: Name-
9. 10-10:30: Name-
10. 10:30-11: Name- felix henoud